Kim, Namjin / 김남진 / (金南鎭)

Nickname : NJ KIM

 

Exhibition Planner and Photographer

C.E.O at Gallery Bresson, Seoul, Republic of Korea (South Korea)

 

Born in Gongju, Korea, 1957

Lives and works in Seoul, Korea

Education : B.S. at Korea University

 

2012      Chairman of 'Chungmuro (Art Street in Seoul)'  Photo Festival Committee

2011      General Manger of Seoul Photo Festival

2009      General Manger of Seoul Photo Festival

2008      General Manger of Seoul Photo Festival

2006      Secretary General of Seoul Photo Festival

 

Solo Exhibitions

1987      The Night of Itaewon,  Pine Hill Gallery, Seoul, Korea

1993      The Polaroid Nude,  Batang-gol Art Center, Seoul, Korea

2017      Homo Nightcus ,  Space 22, Seoul, Korea

2018      Time Landscape,  Gallery Bresson, Seoul, Korea

 

Group Exhibitions

1994      Current Stage of Korean Photography ,  Gallery Indeco, Seoul, Korea

              The Horizontals of Korean Photography '  Gongpyung Art Center, Seoul, Korea

              New Waves of Photography in 1994, Hyundai Art Gallery, Seoul, Korea

1995      Invitational Photographer Exhibition ' by National Photographer Association, Gallery Indeco, Seoul, Korea

              Body or Sex,  Gallery Noon , Seoul, Korea

1996      Our Images and Today's Spirits of 1996,  Gallery Indeco, Seoul, Korea

              Body and Consciousness,  Kodak Photo Salon, Seoul, Korea

1997      Body and Consciousness II,  Kodak Photo Salon, Seoul, Korea

1998      Exhibition of Visual Extension of Images, MMCA (National Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art of Korea), Kwacheon, Korea

              Our Images and Today's Spirits of 1998,  Gallery 21st Century, Seoul, Korea

              Seoul Photo Exhibition, SeMA(Seoul Museum of Art), Seoul, Korea

              Body and Consciousness III,  Gallery 21st Century, Seoul, Korea

1999      Our Images and Today's Spirits of 1999,  Korea Culture and Arts Education Service, Seoul, Korea

              Body and Consciousness IV,  Doul Art Center, Seoul, Korea

2000      Body and Consciousness V,  Hawoo Art Gallery, Seoul, Korea

2002      The Sixth Sense of 8 Photographers,  Hana Art Gallery, Seoul, Korea

2003      Self-Portrait - The Face of The Heart, 1st Virtual Exhibition  www.geonhi.com

2018      A Man and A Woman,  Gallery Bresson, Seoul, Korea

 

Project Exhibitions

2000      The Next Generation,  Korea Culture and Arts Education Service, Seoul, Korea

              Sewing Needle Eyes, SK Photo Gallery, Seoul, Korea

              Absence of Familiarity, SK Photo Gallery, Seoul, Korea

              Body and Consciousness : Viewing / Revealing, Sajinmadang(Seoul), Goto

              Gallery(Taegu), Gallery 051(Pusan), Korea

2004      Communication and Disconnection, Gallery La Mer, Seoul, Korea

              Sea, It Comes to Me, Gallery La Mer, Seoul, Korea

              Who Am I? ", Green Photo Gallery, Seoul, Korea

2005      Dream-Walking Around City, Ssamzigil, Seoul Korea

             The Sea, It Drives Me Nuts! , Gallery La Mer, Seoul, Korea

2015       A Documentary Photographer's Landscape Images , Gallery Bresson, Seoul, Korea

2016      Finding Photographers, Gallery Bresson, Seoul, Korea

2017      Next Generation, Gallery Bresson, Seoul, Korea

 

Publications

1993      Translation: ' Understanding Modern Photographs ', Published by Noonbit, Seoul, Korea

              Collection of NJ Kim's Photographs of 'Polaroid Nude, Published by Hoyoung, Seoul, Korea

1993      Translation: ' Development of Modern Photographs ', Published by Noonbit, Seoul, Korea

1994      Translation: ' Photography Skills ', Published by Noonbit, Seoul, Korea

2004      Photo Essay of NJ Kim's Photographs of ' Sea, It Comes to Me. ', Published by Noonbit, Seoul, Korea

              Photo Essay of NJ Kim's Photographs of 'My Body Talked To Me. ', Published by Noonbit, Seoul, Korea 

2005      Collection of NJ Kim's Photographs of ' Dream-Walking Around City ', Published by Noonbit, Seoul, Korea

              Photo Essay of NJ Kim's Photographs of ' The Sea, It Drives Me Nuts! ', Published by Yedam, Seoul, Korea

2015      Photo Album of NJ Kim's Photographs of ' A Documentary Photographer's Landscape Images ', Published by Noonbit, Seoul, Korea

Contact 

E- pspace99@naver.com

04553

163, Toegye-ro, Jung-gu,Seoul, Korea

김남진(金南鎭)

전시 기획자/사진가

 

1957     충남 공주 출생

1984     고려대학교 졸업

2012     충무로 사진축제 집행위원장

2011     서울사진축제 총감독

2009     서울국제사진페스티벌 총감독

2008     서울국제사진페스티벌 총감독

2006     서울국제사진페스티벌 사무총장


 

개인전

2018     Time Landscape, 갤러리 브레송, 서울

2017     호모나이트쿠스, 스페이스22, 서울

1993     폴라로이드 누드, 바탕골예술관, 서울

1987     이태원의 밤, 파인힐 갤러리, 서울

 

 

주요 단체전

1994     한국사진의 현단계, 인데코화랑, 서울

             한국사진의 수평전, 공평아트센터, 서울

              ‘94 사진의 새바람, 현대아트 갤러리, 서울

1995     민사협 초대작가전, 인데코화랑, 서울

              신체 또는 성, 갤러리 눈, 서울

1996     ‘96 우리 사진 오늘의 정신, 인데코화랑, 서울

              신체와 의식, 코닥포토살롱, 서울

1997     제2회 신체와 의식, 코닥포토살롱, 서울

1998     사진의 시각적 확장전, 국립현대미술관, 과천

             ‘98우리 사진 오늘의 정신, 갤러리 21세기, 서울

              Works on Body , 대구문화예술회관, 대구

              ‘98 서울사진대전, 서울시립미술관, 서울

              제3회 신체와 의식, 갤러리21세기, 서울

1999     ‘99 우리사진 오늘의 정신, 문예진흥원 미술회관, 서울

              제4회 신체와 의식, 도올아트센터, 서울

2000     제5회 신체와 의식, 하우아트 갤러리, 서울

2002     8인의 육감, 하나아트갤러리, 서울

2003     자화상-마음의 얼굴, 1th Virtual Exhibition, www.geonhi.com

2018     A Man and A Woman, 갤러리 브레송, 서울

 

기획전

2000     The Next Generation, 문예진흥원 미술회관, 서울

              바늘구멍, SK포토갤러리, 서울

              낯익음에 대한 부재, SK포토갤러리, 서울

              신체와 의식: 바라보기/드러내기, 사진마당(서울), 고토갤러리(대구), 051화랑(부산)

2004     소통과 단절, 갤러리 라메르, 서울

              바다, 내게로 오다, 갤러리 라메르, 서울

              Who am I, 그린 포토갤러리, 서울

2005     몽유도원전, 쌈지길, 서울

              나를 미치게 하는 바다, 갤러리 라메르, 서울

2007     사진의 쾌락전, 아트비트 갤러리, 서울

2008     WAKE UP, 김영섭화랑, 갤러리 나우, 갤러리 룩스, 아트비트 갤러리, 서울

2015     다큐멘터리 사진가가 찍은 풍경사진, 갤러리 브레송, 서울

2016     사진인을 찾아서, 갤러리 브레송, 서울

2017     Next Generation, 갤러리 브레송, 서울